Index of Butterflies

On this page you will find the complete list of butterflies that I photographed and which are shown at the various pages of this website.

I have divided them by family and sub-family, which are in alphabetical order.

You can scroll down to have a look at all of the butterflies listed and you can click on the underlined
English name (or region when there is more than one photograph) in the list (link) to go to the relevant photograph.

Tip: press CTRL F to find a specific butterfly in this list.


Hesperiidae Hesperiinae
  1. Large Skipper
  2. Lesser Dart

Groot Dikkopje (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Potanthus omaha omaha

Netherlands, RoE
Asia

Hesperiidae - Pyrginae
  1. Euribates Scarlet-eye
  2. Manu Spreadwing
  3. Orcus Checkered-Skipper
  4. Bold Mylon

Euriphellus euribates
Antigonus decens
Pyrgus orcus
Mylon lassia

South America
South America
South America
South America

Lycaenidae-Lycaeninae
  1. Small Copper
    Madeira Small Copper
  2. Common Cearulean
  3. Peacock Royal

Kleine Vuurvlinder (Lycaena phlaeas)
Madeirense Kleine Vuurvlinder (L.p. phlaeoides)
Jamides celeno
Tajuria cippus maxentius

Netherlands, RoE
Rest of Europe
Asia
Asia

Lycaenidae Polyommatinae
  1. Common Blue
  2. Holly Blue
  3. Lang's Short-tailed Blue
  4. Plains Cupid
  5. Straight Pierrot

Icarusblauwtje (Polyommatus icarus)
Boomblauwtje (Celastrina argiolus)
Klein Tijgerblauwtje (Leptotes pirithous)
Chilades pandava
Caleta roxus

Netherlands
Netherlands
Rest of Europe
Asia
Asia

Lycaenidae Theclinae
  1. Green Hairstreak
  2. Common Tit
  3. Fluffy Tit

Groentje (Callophrys rubi)
Hypolycaena erylus
Zeltus amasa maximinianus

Netherlands
Asia
Asia

Nymphalidae Apaturinae
  1. Pavon Emperor
  2. Linda's Emperor
  3. Hackberry Emperor

Doxocopa pavon
Doxocopa linda linda
Asterocampa celtis

South America
South America
North America

Nymphalidae Biblidinae
  1. Capenas Bluewing
  2. Complete Red-ring
  3. Grecian Shoemaker
  4. Orange Banner
  5. Cramer's Eighty-eight
  6. 89'98 Butterfly
  7. Thecla Banner
  8. Grey Cracker

Myscelia capenas
Pyrrhogyra edocla
Catonephele numilia
Temenis laothoe
Diaethria clymena
Diaethria phlogea
Ectima thecla
Hamadryas februa

South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
C-America, S-America

Nymphalidae Brassolinae
  1. Giant Owl Butterfly
  2. Owl Butterfly sp.
  3. Idomeneus Giant Owl
  4. Xanthicles Giant Owl

Caligo memnon
Caligo sp.
Caligo idomeneus
Catoblepia xanthicles

Central America
South America
South America
South America

Nymphalidae - Charaxinae
  1. Least Prepona
  2. White-spotted Prepona
  3. Skeletonized Leafwing
  4. Orange-striped Leafwing
  5. Tiger-striped Leafwing

Prepona dexamenus
Archaeoprepona amphimachus
Zaretis itys
Memphis philumena
Consul fabius

South America
South America
South America
South America
South America

Nymphalidae Cyrestinae
  1. Pale Daggerwing
  2. Many-banded Daggerwing

Marpesia harmonia
Marpesia chiron

South America
S-America, C-America

Nymphalidae Danainae
  1. Agnosia Clearwing
  2. Danainae sp.
  3. Giant Glasswing
  4. White-Barred Friar
  5. Monarch
  6. Queen Butterfly
  7. Common Tiger
  8. Indian White Tiger
  9. Plain Tiger
  10. Plain Tiger
  11. Chocolate Tiger
  12. Blue Glassy Tiger
  13. Common Tree Nymph
  14. Striped Blue Crow
  15. Common Crow
  16. Magpie Crow

Ithomia agnosia
Sais rosalia zitella
Methona confusa
Amauris niavius
Monarchvlinder (Danaus plexippus)
Danaus gilippus
Danaus genutia
Danaus melanippus indicus
Danaus chrysippus
Danaus chrysippus aegyptius
Parantica melaneus
Ideopsis vulgaris
Idea stolli
Euploea mulciber barsine
Euploea core
Euploea radamanthus

South America
South America
South America
Africa
N-America, S-America
North America
Asia
Asia
Asia
Africa
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia

Nymphalidae Heliconiinae
  1. Julia Butterfly
  2. Silverspot Butterfly
  3. Mexican Silverspot
  4. Eleuchia Longwing
  5. Zebra Longwing
  6. Hewitson's Acraea
  7. African Tropical Butterfly
  8. Gulf Fritillary
  9. Variegated Fritillary
  10. Silver-washed Fritillary
  11. Cardinal

Dryas iulia
Dione juno
Dione moneta
Heliconius eleuchia
Zebravlinder (Heliconius charitonius)
Acraea alciope
Acraea jodutta
Oranje Parelmoervlinder (Agraulis vanillae)
Geschakeerde Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Keizersmantel (Argynnis paphia)
Kardinaalsmantel (Argynnis pandora)

S. America, N. America, Asia
South America
Central America
South America
North America
Africa
Africa
N-America, S-America
North America
Rest of Europe
Rest of Europe

Nymphalidae - Limenitidinae
  1. Alala Sister
  2. Boeotia Sister
  3. Capucinus Sister
  4. Ethelda Sister
  5. White-spot Sister
  6. Levona Sister
  7. Rayed Sister
  8. Widespread Forester
  9. Red-spotted Purple
  10. Viceroy
  11. Common Sailor
  12. Blackvein Sergeant
  13. Malay Viscount
  14. Horsfield's Baron
  15. Lavender Count

Adelpha alala negra
Adelpha boeotia boeotia
Adelpha capucinus
Adelpha ethelda eponina
Adelpha leucophthalma
Adelpha levona
Adelpha lycorias wallisii
Euphaedra medon
Limenitis arthemis astyanax
Limenitis archippus
Neptis hylas
Athyma ranga
Tanaecia pelea pelea
Tanaecia iapis
Tanaecia cocytus

South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
Africa
North America
North America
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia

Nymphalidae Morphinae
  1. Common Morpho
  2. Lowland Owlet
  3. Palm King
  4. Common Faun
  5. Pallid Faun
  6. Common Duffer

Morpho helenor octavia
Opsiphanes invirae
Amathusia phidippus phidippus
Faunis canens
Melanocyma faunula
Discophora sondaica

Central America
South America
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia

Nymphalidae Nymphalinae
  1. Dirce Beauty
  2. Malachite Butterfly
  3. Danaid Eggfly
  4. Blue Diadem
  5. Erodyle Checkerspot
  6. Blue-banded Salamis
  7. Lilac Mother-of-Pearl
  8. Forest Mother-of-Pearl
  9. Comma
  10. White Peacock
  11. Scarlet Peacock
  12. Orange Admiral
  13. Peacock Butterfly
  14. Small Tortoiseshell
  15. Red Admiral
  16. Painted Lady
  17. Map Butterfly (Summer)
    Map Butterfly (Spring)
  18. Orange-patched Crescent
  19. White Crescent
  20. Commander
  21. Malagasy Chocolate Pansy
  22. Brilliant Blue
  23. Dark Blue Pansy
  24. Grey Pansy
  25. Chocolate Pansy
  26. Oriental Peacock Pansy
  27. Peacock Pansy
  28. Common Buckeye
  29. Green Baron

Colobura dirce
Siproeta stelenes
Valse Monarch (Hypolimnas misippus)
Hypolimnas salmacis
Chlosyne erodyle
Salamis cytora
Salamis cacta
Protogoniomorpha parhassus
Gehakkelde Aurelia (Polygonia c-album)
Witte Pauwvlinder (Anartia jatrophae)
Anartia amathea
Hypanartia lethe
Dagpauwoog (Aglais io)
Kleine Vos (Aglais urticae)
Atalanta (Vanessa atalanta)
Distelvlinder (Vanessa cardui)
Landkaartje (Araschnia levana)
Landkaartje (Araschnia levana)
Anthanassa drusilla drusilla
Janatella leucodesma
Moduza procris milonia
Junonia goudotii
Junonia rhadama
Junonia oenone epiclelia
Junonia atlites
Junonia hedonia
Junonia almana almana
Junonia almana javana
Junonia coenia
Euthalia adonia

South America
South America
Africa, Asia
Africa
Central America
Africa
Africa
Africa
Netherlands
North America
South America
South America
Netherlands
Netherlands, RoE
Netherlands, RoE, N-America
Rest of Europe, N-America
Netherlands
Netherlands
South America
South America
Asia
Africa
Africa
Africa
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
North America
Asia

Nymphalidae Satyrinae
  1. Fiery Satyr
  2. Satyrinae sp.
  3. Saturnus Ringlet
  4. Harmonia Ringlet
  5. Sierrasteroma polyxo
  6. Tyrrheus Satyr
  7. Symmachus Satyr
  8. Grayling
  9. Tree Grayling
  10. Eastern Rock Grayling
  11. Small Heath
  12. Turkish Meadow Brown
  13. Meadow Brown
  14. Speckled Wood
  15. Chestnut Palmfly
  16. Common Palmfly
  17. Tiger Palmfly
  18. Bush Brown Butterfly sp.
  19. Long Brand Bush Brown
  20. Patroller sp.
  21. Patroller sp.
  22. Patroller sp.
  23. Andasibe Patroller
  24. Satyrinae sp.
  25. Common Three-ring
  26. Common Five-ring
  27. Malayan Five-ring
  28. Smooth-eyed Bush Brown
  29. Satyrinae sp.

Lasiophila orbifera
Taygetis sp.
Euptychoides saturnus
Hermeuptychia harmonia
Sierrasteroma polyxo
Pedaliodes tyrrheus
Corderopedaliodes symmachus

Heivlinder (Hipparchia semele)
Kleine Heivlinder (Hipparchia statilinus)
Balkanboswachter (Hipparchia syriaca)
Hooibeestje (Coenonympha pamphilu)
Levant Bruin Zandoogje (Maniola telmessia)
Bruin Zandoogje (Maniola jurtina)
Bont Zandoogje (Pararge aegeria)
Elymnias obnubila
Elymnias hypermnestra agina
Elymnias nesaea hermia
Mycalesis janardana janardana
Mycalesis visala phamis
Heteropsis viettei
Heteropsis sp.
Heteropsis sp.
Heteropsis andasibe
Strabena excellens
Ypthima pandocus
Ypthima baldus
Ypthima nebulosa
Orsotriaena medus
Erites argentina

South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
South America
Netherlands
Rest of Europe
Rest of Europe
Rest of Europe, NL
Rest of Europe
Netherlands
Netherlands, RoE
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
Africa
Africa
Africa
Africa
Africa
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia

Papilionidae - Papilioninae
  1. Citrus Swallowtail
  2. Cream-lined Swallowtail
  3. Giant Swallowtail
  4. Palamedes Swallowtail
  5. Red Helen
  6. Great Mormon
  7. Great Mormon
  8. Common Blue Bottle
  9. Gold Rim Swallowtail

Papilio demodocus
Papilio delalandei
Papilio cresphontes
Papilio palamedes
Papilio helenus
Papilio memnon alcanor
Papilio memnon agenor
Graphium sarpedon
Battus polydamas polydamas

Africa
Africa
Central America
North America
Asia
Asia
Asia
Asia
South America

Pieridae Coliadinae
  1. Clouded Yellow
  2. Common Brimstone
  3. Mimosa Yellow
  4. Malagasy Grass Yellow
  5. Hill Grass Yellow
  6. Three-Spot Grass Yellow
  7. Cloudless Sulphur

Oranje Luzernevlinder (Colias croceus)
Citroenvlinder (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Pyrisitia nise
Eurema floricola floricola
Eurema simulatrix tecmessa
Eurema blanda blanda
Phoebis sennae

Rest of Europe, Netherlands
Netherlands
North America
Africa
Asia
Asia
South America

Pieridae Pierinae
  1. Pisonis Mimic
  2. Mexican Dartwhite
  3. Western Dotted Border
  4. Great Southern White
  5. Large White
  6. Small White
  7. Green-veined White
  8. Painted Jezebel

Itaballia pandosia pisonis
Catasticta nimbice
Mylothris chloris
Groot Zuidelijk Witje (Ascia monuste)
Groot Koolwitje (Pieris brassicae)
Klein Koolwitje (Pieris rapae)
Klein Geaderd Witje (Pieris napi)
Geschilderde Jezebel (Delias hyparete io)

South America
Central America
Africa
North America
Netherlands, Rest of Europe
Netherlands, Rest of Europe
Netherlands, Rest of Europe
Asia

Riodinidae - Riodininae
  1. Green Mantle
  2. Metalmark sp.
  3. Metalmark sp.

Caria mantinea
Saribia perroti
Saribia sp.

South America
Africa
Africa

Latest photographs | Index of Birds 1 | Index of Birds 2 | Index of Mammals | Index of Reptiles & Amphibians  | Index of Butterflies | Index of Moths | Index of Spiders, Critters & Other Insects |